Trail Blazers vs Spurs, Game 1: Spurs win 111-98, Spurs lead series 1-0

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference first round
98–111
Final
Sunday, April 19, 2026
Playoffs 1-0 · Home

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Game 1 final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Portland Trail Blazers 111-98 on April 19, 2026 at Frost Bank Center. Spurs lead 1-0 after Game 1.

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Game Info

Date
Sunday, April 19, 2026
Tip-off
9:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV / Stream
Local: Rip City TV Network (Trail Blazers), DAZN (Spurs)
Arena
Frost Bank Center, San Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA Season

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Trail Blazers2128232698
Spurs30292824111

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Recap

The Spurs lead the series 1-0.

Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 35 points. Deni Avdija led the Trail Blazers with 30 points and 10 rebounds.

The Spurs did the damage in the 1st quarter, winning that period by 9.

Top Performers

Trail Blazers

Team Stats

Trail BlazersStatSpurs
39-91Field Goals40-84
42.9%FG %47.6%
10-383-Pointers15-33
26.3%3P %45.5%
10-12Free Throws16-19
83.3%FT %84.2%
38Rebounds45
8Off. Rebounds11
28Assists24
9Steals6
2Blocks5
10Turnovers13
17Fouls19
3Biggest Lead21

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Trail Blazers48.4%9.4%19.0%0.110
Spurs56.5%12.3%26.8%0.190

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Box Score

Portland Trail Blazers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Deni Avdija F393010511212-212-54-6-12
Jrue Holiday G3594111014-151-70-0-7
Toumani Camara F318212122-72-52-2-15
Donovan Clingan C214710002-70-30-0-10
Scoot Henderson G2718331037-112-42-2-3
Bench
Vít Krejci F00000000-00-00-00
Shaedon Sharpe G2110121004-130-42-2+9
Kris Murray F20000000-00-00-0-1
Sidy Cissoko G00100000-10-10-00
Blake Wesley G00000000-00-00-00
Robert Williams III CF1611640005-71-30-0+3
Yang Hansen C00000000-00-00-00
Jerami Grant F195002022-61-30-0-25
Matisse Thybulle GF203411001-31-30-0-4
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Stephon Castle G3217770034-131-58-8-2
De'Aaron Fox G3417581007-152-51-2+12
Victor Wembanyama FC32355102413-215-64-5+4
Devin Vassell GF3415320215-134-91-2+8
Julian Champagnie G296523112-32-30-0+13
Bench
Kelly Olynyk FC00000000-00-00-00
Harrison Barnes F112100000-20-12-20
Bismack Biyombo C00000000-00-00-00
Carter Bryant F40200000-00-00-0+1
Dylan Harper G236420023-70-20-0+18
Lindy Waters III G00000000-00-00-00
Luke Kornet FC1410611005-60-00-0+9
Keldon Johnson FG203711021-41-20-0+2

Game Flow

Spurs leadTrail Blazers lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
6
Times tied
3
Spurs largest lead
21
Trail Blazers largest lead
3
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Trail Blazers-Spurs.

1st Quarter 23 scoring plays
  • 0:01SpursKeldon Johnson +321-30
  • 0:05Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +221-27
  • 0:34SpursVictor Wembanyama +319-27
  • 0:50Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +219-24
  • 1:49Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +217-24
  • 2:35SpursDe'Aaron Fox +315-24
  • 4:52SpursVictor Wembanyama +315-21
  • 5:08Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +315-18
  • 5:30SpursVictor Wembanyama +212-18
  • 5:55SpursStephon Castle +112-16
  • 5:55SpursStephon Castle +112-15
  • 6:59SpursDevin Vassell +312-14
  • 7:47SpursVictor Wembanyama +212-11
  • 8:10Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +312-9
  • 8:43Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +29-9
  • 9:15SpursDe'Aaron Fox +27-9
  • 9:26Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +27-7
  • 10:10SpursStephon Castle +35-7
  • 10:30Trail BlazersDonovan Clingan +25-4
  • 10:41SpursVictor Wembanyama +13-4
  • 10:41SpursVictor Wembanyama +13-3
  • 10:50Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +33-2
  • 11:09SpursStephon Castle +20-2
2nd Quarter 30 scoring plays
  • 1:28Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +249-59
  • 1:41SpursVictor Wembanyama +347-59
  • 2:12SpursVictor Wembanyama +247-56
  • 2:28Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +147-54
  • 2:28Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +246-54
  • 3:04Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +144-54
  • 3:04Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +143-54
  • 3:20SpursStephon Castle +242-54
  • 3:33Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +242-52
  • 3:54Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +140-52
  • 3:54Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +139-52
  • 4:07SpursLuke Kornet +238-52
  • 4:25Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +238-50
  • 5:10Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +236-50
  • 5:24SpursLuke Kornet +234-50
  • 6:01SpursDe'Aaron Fox +334-48
  • 6:29SpursLuke Kornet +234-45
  • 6:39Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +234-43
  • 6:50SpursDe'Aaron Fox +232-43
  • 7:04Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +132-41
  • 7:23SpursDevin Vassell +331-41
  • 9:14SpursDylan Harper +231-38
  • 9:26Trail BlazersJerami Grant +331-36
  • 9:40SpursVictor Wembanyama +228-36
  • 9:54Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +228-34
  • 10:38SpursHarrison Barnes +126-34
  • 10:38SpursHarrison Barnes +126-33
  • 11:21Trail BlazersToumani Camara +326-32
  • 11:29SpursVictor Wembanyama +223-32
  • 11:47Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +223-30
3rd Quarter 26 scoring plays
  • 0:05Trail BlazersJerami Grant +272-87
  • 0:54SpursJulian Champagnie +370-87
  • 1:40SpursStephon Castle +170-84
  • 1:40SpursStephon Castle +170-83
  • 1:52Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +270-82
  • 2:08SpursStephon Castle +168-82
  • 2:08SpursStephon Castle +168-81
  • 2:27SpursLuke Kornet +268-80
  • 2:46Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +268-78
  • 3:01SpursStephon Castle +166-78
  • 3:01SpursStephon Castle +166-77
  • 3:23SpursLuke Kornet +266-76
  • 3:41Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +366-74
  • 4:37SpursDevin Vassell +263-74
  • 4:55Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +263-72
  • 5:09SpursDevin Vassell +361-72
  • 5:54SpursDevin Vassell +361-69
  • 6:04Trail BlazersToumani Camara +161-66
  • 6:04Trail BlazersToumani Camara +160-66
  • 6:34SpursDe'Aaron Fox +259-66
  • 7:12SpursJulian Champagnie +359-64
  • 9:07Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +259-61
  • 9:21SpursStephon Castle +257-61
  • 9:42Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +257-59
  • 10:28Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +355-59
  • 10:59Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +352-59
4th Quarter 26 scoring plays
  • 0:53SpursDevin Vassell +198-111
  • 0:58Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +298-110
  • 1:29SpursDe'Aaron Fox +296-110
  • 2:05Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +196-108
  • 2:05Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +195-108
  • 2:11SpursDe'Aaron Fox +294-108
  • 2:34Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +294-106
  • 2:53SpursDe'Aaron Fox +192-106
  • 3:41SpursVictor Wembanyama +292-105
  • 4:27Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +292-103
  • 5:08Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +290-103
  • 5:34SpursVictor Wembanyama +388-103
  • 5:58Trail BlazersMatisse Thybulle +388-100
  • 6:38Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +285-100
  • 8:11Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +283-100
  • 8:47Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +281-100
  • 9:01SpursVictor Wembanyama +279-100
  • 9:26Trail BlazersDonovan Clingan +279-98
  • 9:35SpursVictor Wembanyama +377-98
  • 9:51Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +277-95
  • 10:07SpursVictor Wembanyama +275-95
  • 10:32Trail BlazersToumani Camara +375-93
  • 10:47SpursDylan Harper +272-93
  • 11:15SpursDylan Harper +272-91
  • 11:44SpursVictor Wembanyama +172-89
  • 11:44SpursVictor Wembanyama +172-88

Next for the Spurs

West Conference Semifinals: Spurs vs Timberwolves · Spurs win 4-2

Spurs vs Timberwolves series ›

Spurs vs Trail Blazers: Series So Far

GameDateMatchupResultTop scorer
Game 1Apr 19Trail Blazers @ SpursSpurs 111-98Victor Wembanyama 35
Game 2Apr 21Trail Blazers @ SpursTrail Blazers 106-103Scoot Henderson 31
Game 3Apr 24Spurs @ Trail BlazersSpurs 120-108Stephon Castle 33
Game 4Apr 26Spurs @ Trail BlazersSpurs 114-93De'Aaron Fox 28
Game 5Apr 28Trail Blazers @ SpursSpurs 114-95Deni Avdija 22

Full series page ›

Series Leaders

Spurs

Trail Blazers

Per-game averages in this series, top three scorers per team.

More NBA Games on Apr 19, 2026

That covers Trail Blazers vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Trail Blazers host the Spurs Apr 30; Spurs visit the Trail Blazers Apr 30.

Trail Blazers vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Trail Blazers vs Spurs Game 1?

The San Antonio Spurs won 111-98 on April 19, 2026. Spurs lead 1-0 after Game 1.

What is the Trail Blazers vs Spurs series score?

Spurs lead 1-0 in the 2026 West First Round.

Who was the top scorer in Trail Blazers vs Spurs?

Deni Avdija scored 30 for the Trail Blazers. Victor Wembanyama scored 35 for the Spurs.