Trail Blazers vs Spurs, Game 5: Spurs win 114-95 and take the series 4-1

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference first round
95–114
Final
Tuesday, April 28, 2026
Playoffs 4-1 · Home

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Game 5 final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Portland Trail Blazers 114-95 on April 28, 2026 at Frost Bank Center. The San Antonio Spurs win the series 4-1 and advance to the Conference Semifinals.

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Game Info

Date
Tuesday, April 28, 2026
Tip-off
9:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV / Stream
Local: Rip City TV Network (Trail Blazers), DAZN (Spurs)
Arena
Frost Bank Center, San Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA Season

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Trail Blazers2421203095
Spurs36292128114

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Recap

The Spurs win the series 4-1.

De'Aaron Fox led the Spurs with 21 points and 9 assists. Deni Avdija led the Trail Blazers with 22 points.

The Spurs did the damage in the 1st quarter, winning that period by 12.

Top Performers

Trail Blazers

Team Stats

Trail BlazersStatSpurs
33-94Field Goals41-75
35.1%FG %54.7%
11-473-Pointers12-30
23.4%3P %40.0%
18-23Free Throws20-29
78.3%FT %69.0%
38Rebounds42
14Off. Rebounds7
24Assists27
8Steals5
2Blocks8
9Turnovers14
28Fouls24
0Biggest Lead28

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Trail Blazers41.0%8.0%28.6%0.191
Spurs62.7%13.8%22.6%0.267

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Trail Blazers vs Spurs Box Score

Portland Trail Blazers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Deni Avdija F3122330147-151-67-11-20
Toumani Camara F337820012-101-72-2-22
Jrue Holiday G398670023-141-61-1-22
Donovan Clingan C2710560014-112-70-0-9
Scoot Henderson G165200012-61-20-0-19
Bench
Kris Murray F10000000-00-00-00
Matisse Thybulle GF152122101-60-50-0-5
Blake Wesley G10000000-00-00-00
Robert Williams III CF1611711005-101-30-0-4
Vít Krejci F132120001-30-20-0+1
Jerami Grant F1612112002-61-27-8+3
Yang Hansen C10000000-20-20-00
Sidy Cissoko G1911403004-62-31-1+9
Shaedon Sharpe G65000002-51-20-0-7
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3321391028-142-53-4+26
Victor Wembanyama FC33171430615-71-26-6+20
Devin Vassell GF3310121114-110-42-2+22
Stephon Castle G3215350176-112-61-2+12
Julian Champagnie G2919730006-95-72-3+10
Bench
Lindy Waters III G10100000-10-10-00
Dylan Harper G2517313016-91-14-5+4
Keldon Johnson FG187510023-81-20-2+2
Bismack Biyombo C10100000-00-00-00
Jordan McLaughlin G10000000-00-00-00
Luke Kornet FC135330002-20-01-1-1
Kelly Olynyk FC10000000-00-00-20
Carter Bryant F10000000-00-00-00
Harrison Barnes F133100001-30-21-20

Game Flow

Spurs leadTrail Blazers lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
0
Times tied
1
Spurs largest lead
28
Trail Blazers largest lead
0
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Trail Blazers-Spurs.

1st Quarter 27 scoring plays
  • 0:06Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +324-36
  • 0:24SpursHarrison Barnes +221-36
  • 2:37SpursDylan Harper +221-34
  • 2:54Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +221-32
  • 3:03SpursDevin Vassell +219-32
  • 3:25Trail BlazersSidy Cissoko +219-30
  • 3:51SpursKeldon Johnson +217-30
  • 4:20SpursStephon Castle +217-28
  • 5:13Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +217-26
  • 5:26SpursJulian Champagnie +315-26
  • 5:39Trail BlazersJerami Grant +215-23
  • 6:17SpursStephon Castle +213-21
  • 6:37Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +313-19
  • 6:59Trail BlazersToumani Camara +210-19
  • 7:10SpursDe'Aaron Fox +18-19
  • 7:10SpursDe'Aaron Fox +18-18
  • 7:20Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +28-17
  • 7:44Trail BlazersDonovan Clingan +26-17
  • 8:06SpursJulian Champagnie +24-17
  • 8:30SpursDe'Aaron Fox +34-15
  • 8:50Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +24-12
  • 9:06SpursStephon Castle +22-12
  • 9:37SpursJulian Champagnie +32-10
  • 10:23SpursJulian Champagnie +32-7
  • 10:39SpursVictor Wembanyama +22-4
  • 10:52Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +22-2
  • 11:40SpursDevin Vassell +20-2
2nd Quarter 26 scoring plays
  • 0:16Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +145-65
  • 0:16Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +144-65
  • 0:33Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +343-65
  • 1:11Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +240-65
  • 1:33Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +138-65
  • 1:56SpursStephon Castle +137-65
  • 2:22SpursLuke Kornet +137-64
  • 2:22SpursLuke Kornet +237-63
  • 2:54SpursDevin Vassell +237-61
  • 3:17SpursLuke Kornet +237-59
  • 3:41SpursJulian Champagnie +337-57
  • 4:01Trail BlazersDonovan Clingan +237-54
  • 4:33Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +235-54
  • 5:47Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +233-54
  • 6:20Trail BlazersShaedon Sharpe +331-54
  • 6:45SpursVictor Wembanyama +328-54
  • 7:24SpursDylan Harper +128-51
  • 7:24SpursDylan Harper +228-50
  • 8:25SpursHarrison Barnes +128-48
  • 8:54SpursDylan Harper +228-47
  • 9:13Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +228-45
  • 9:25SpursKeldon Johnson +226-45
  • 9:56SpursVictor Wembanyama +226-43
  • 10:35SpursDylan Harper +226-41
  • 11:02SpursKeldon Johnson +326-39
  • 11:45Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +226-36
3rd Quarter 24 scoring plays
  • 0:57Trail BlazersMatisse Thybulle +265-86
  • 1:27SpursVictor Wembanyama +163-86
  • 1:27SpursVictor Wembanyama +163-85
  • 2:02Trail BlazersVít Krejci +263-84
  • 2:17SpursVictor Wembanyama +161-84
  • 2:17SpursVictor Wembanyama +261-83
  • 2:47Trail BlazersJerami Grant +161-81
  • 2:47Trail BlazersJerami Grant +160-81
  • 2:52SpursDe'Aaron Fox +259-81
  • 3:20SpursDevin Vassell +159-79
  • 3:20SpursDevin Vassell +159-78
  • 3:24Trail BlazersRobert Williams III +259-77
  • 4:50SpursDe'Aaron Fox +157-77
  • 5:09Trail BlazersJerami Grant +157-76
  • 5:09Trail BlazersJerami Grant +156-76
  • 6:30SpursDylan Harper +355-76
  • 6:57Trail BlazersJerami Grant +355-73
  • 7:50Trail BlazersToumani Camara +352-73
  • 8:13Trail BlazersScoot Henderson +249-73
  • 8:27SpursJulian Champagnie +147-73
  • 8:27SpursJulian Champagnie +147-72
  • 9:39SpursStephon Castle +347-71
  • 10:26SpursStephon Castle +347-68
  • 11:47Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +247-65
4th Quarter 34 scoring plays
  • 1:11Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +195-114
  • 1:15SpursJulian Champagnie +394-114
  • 1:33Trail BlazersJerami Grant +194-111
  • 1:33Trail BlazersJerami Grant +193-111
  • 1:41SpursDylan Harper +192-111
  • 2:03SpursDylan Harper +192-110
  • 2:03SpursDylan Harper +192-109
  • 2:59SpursDe'Aaron Fox +292-108
  • 3:19Trail BlazersJerami Grant +192-106
  • 3:34SpursVictor Wembanyama +191-106
  • 3:34SpursVictor Wembanyama +191-105
  • 4:11SpursDe'Aaron Fox +291-104
  • 4:36Trail BlazersToumani Camara +191-102
  • 4:36Trail BlazersToumani Camara +190-102
  • 4:36Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +189-102
  • 4:54SpursDe'Aaron Fox +288-102
  • 5:24SpursDe'Aaron Fox +388-100
  • 5:46Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +188-97
  • 5:46Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +287-97
  • 5:58SpursDe'Aaron Fox +285-97
  • 6:17Trail BlazersSidy Cissoko +185-95
  • 6:17Trail BlazersSidy Cissoko +284-95
  • 7:12SpursVictor Wembanyama +282-95
  • 7:36SpursDevin Vassell +282-93
  • 8:02Trail BlazersSidy Cissoko +382-91
  • 8:42Trail BlazersJrue Holiday +379-91
  • 9:29Trail BlazersDonovan Clingan +376-91
  • 9:59Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +173-91
  • 9:59Trail BlazersDeni Avdija +172-91
  • 9:59SpursVictor Wembanyama +171-91
  • 10:08SpursDylan Harper +271-90
  • 10:31Trail BlazersDonovan Clingan +371-88
  • 10:49SpursDe'Aaron Fox +268-88
  • 11:29Trail BlazersSidy Cissoko +368-86

Next for the Spurs

West Conference Semifinals: Spurs vs Timberwolves · Spurs win 4-2

Spurs vs Timberwolves series ›

Spurs vs Trail Blazers: Series So Far

GameDateMatchupResultTop scorer
Game 1Apr 19Trail Blazers @ SpursSpurs 111-98Victor Wembanyama 35
Game 2Apr 21Trail Blazers @ SpursTrail Blazers 106-103Scoot Henderson 31
Game 3Apr 24Spurs @ Trail BlazersSpurs 120-108Stephon Castle 33
Game 4Apr 26Spurs @ Trail BlazersSpurs 114-93De'Aaron Fox 28
Game 5Apr 28Trail Blazers @ SpursSpurs 114-95Deni Avdija 22

Full series page ›

Series Leaders

Spurs

Trail Blazers

Per-game averages in this series, top three scorers per team.

More NBA Games on Apr 28, 2026

That covers Trail Blazers vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Trail Blazers host the Spurs Apr 30; Spurs visit the Trail Blazers Apr 30.

Trail Blazers vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Trail Blazers vs Spurs Game 5?

The San Antonio Spurs won 114-95 on April 28, 2026. The San Antonio Spurs win the series 4-1 and advance to the Conference Semifinals.

What is the Trail Blazers vs Spurs series score?

Spurs win 4-1 in the 2026 West First Round.

Who was the top scorer in Trail Blazers vs Spurs?

Deni Avdija scored 22 for the Trail Blazers. De'Aaron Fox scored 21 for the Spurs.