Lakers vs Rockets, Game 3: Lakers win 112-108, Lakers lead series 3-0

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference first round
Playoffs 3-0 · Away
112–108
Final/OT
Friday, April 24, 2026
Playoffs 0-3 · Home

Lakers vs Rockets Game 3 final: the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Houston Rockets 112-108 in overtime on April 24, 2026 at Toyota Center. Lakers lead 3-0 after Game 3.

Lakers vs Rockets Game Info

Date
Friday, April 24, 2026
Tip-off
8:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
Arena
Toyota Center, Houston
Season
2025-26 NBA Season

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTT
Lakers3924172111112
Rockets322023267108

Lakers vs Rockets Recap

The Lakers lead the series 3-0.

LeBron James led the Lakers with 29 points and 13 rebounds. Alperen Sengun led the Rockets with 33 points and 16 rebounds.

The Lakers did the damage in the 1st quarter, winning that period by 7.

Top Performers

Lakers

Team Stats

LakersStatRockets
38-79Field Goals40-98
48.1%FG %40.8%
12-293-Pointers11-39
41.4%3P %28.2%
24-32Free Throws17-23
75.0%FT %73.9%
45Rebounds49
9Off. Rebounds18
28Assists21
12Steals15
6Blocks6
20Turnovers15
23Fouls20
15Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers55.7%17.7%22.5%0.304
Rockets46.4%12.2%33.3%0.173

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Rockets Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luke Kennard G4514660034-121-65-6-3
Marcus Smart G39214105235-92-49-11+3
LeBron James F452913631810-224-95-60
Deandre Ayton C322621131-30-00-0-6
Rui Hachimura F4322421018-144-72-40
Bench
Jarred Vanderbilt F145610002-50-21-2+6
Bronny James G95000002-21-10-0+4
Jaxson Hayes CF1912401215-80-02-3+7
Jake LaRavia F142211011-40-00-0+9
Nick Smith Jr. G00000000-00-00-00
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Alperen Sengun C463316631315-271-52-3+10
Reed Sheppard G4517473256-214-131-2-2
Jabari Smith Jr. F4324611028-166-102-2+4
Amen Thompson G48261143318-140-110-13+6
Tari Eason F455424012-90-41-1+6
Bench
Clint Capela C32210001-20-00-0-11
Josh Okogie G30100010-10-00-0-13
Dorian Finney-Smith F110401000-50-40-0-6
Aaron Holiday G50000010-10-10-0-1
Jeff Green F70000010-20-10-0-4
Jae'Sean Tate F31100000-00-01-2-9

Game Flow

Rockets leadLakers lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4OT1
Lead changes
8
Times tied
9
Rockets largest lead
6
Lakers largest lead
15
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Lakers-Rockets.

1st Quarter 36 scoring plays
  • 0:24LakersLuke Kennard +139-32
  • 0:55LakersRui Hachimura +238-32
  • 1:13RocketsAlperen Sengun +336-32
  • 1:24LakersLuke Kennard +236-29
  • 2:00RocketsTari Eason +234-29
  • 2:12RocketsAlperen Sengun +134-27
  • 2:12RocketsTari Eason +134-26
  • 2:12RocketsAlperen Sengun +234-25
  • 2:21LakersJaxson Hayes +234-23
  • 2:53LakersMarcus Smart +332-23
  • 3:40LakersRui Hachimura +329-23
  • 4:03LakersJaxson Hayes +126-23
  • 4:03LakersJaxson Hayes +225-23
  • 4:16RocketsAmen Thompson +123-23
  • 4:16RocketsAmen Thompson +123-22
  • 4:23LakersJaxson Hayes +223-21
  • 4:43RocketsClint Capela +221-21
  • 5:00LakersLuke Kennard +121-19
  • 5:00LakersLuke Kennard +120-19
  • 5:33LakersLeBron James +219-19
  • 5:54RocketsAlperen Sengun +217-18
  • 5:54RocketsAlperen Sengun +117-17
  • 6:17RocketsTari Eason +217-16
  • 6:53RocketsAmen Thompson +117-14
  • 7:28LakersRui Hachimura +217-13
  • 7:41RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +315-13
  • 8:01LakersLuke Kennard +315-10
  • 8:53LakersRui Hachimura +312-10
  • 9:07RocketsAlperen Sengun +29-10
  • 9:26LakersRui Hachimura +29-8
  • 10:03RocketsReed Sheppard +27-8
  • 10:18LakersRui Hachimura +17-6
  • 10:39RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +36-6
  • 11:05LakersLeBron James +36-3
  • 11:24RocketsReed Sheppard +33-3
  • 11:45LakersRui Hachimura +33-0
2nd Quarter 25 scoring plays
  • 0:18LakersLuke Kennard +263-52
  • 0:45RocketsAmen Thompson +261-52
  • 1:48RocketsAmen Thompson +161-50
  • 1:48RocketsAmen Thompson +161-49
  • 1:57LakersLeBron James +161-48
  • 1:57LakersLeBron James +160-48
  • 3:38RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +159-48
  • 3:38RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +159-47
  • 4:54RocketsAmen Thompson +259-46
  • 5:37LakersJaxson Hayes +259-44
  • 5:48RocketsJae'Sean Tate +157-44
  • 6:06LakersLeBron James +257-43
  • 6:32LakersLeBron James +355-43
  • 6:50RocketsReed Sheppard +352-43
  • 7:11LakersBronny James +252-40
  • 7:37LakersBronny James +350-40
  • 8:42LakersLeBron James +247-40
  • 9:23RocketsAmen Thompson +145-40
  • 9:23RocketsAmen Thompson +145-39
  • 9:34LakersJake LaRavia +245-38
  • 10:17RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +343-38
  • 10:32LakersLeBron James +143-35
  • 10:32LakersLeBron James +142-35
  • 11:14LakersJarred Vanderbilt +241-35
  • 11:44RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +339-35
3rd Quarter 22 scoring plays
  • 0:12RocketsAmen Thompson +280-75
  • 0:31LakersJarred Vanderbilt +280-73
  • 0:42RocketsAlperen Sengun +278-73
  • 1:00LakersLeBron James +378-71
  • 1:32LakersJaxson Hayes +175-71
  • 2:23RocketsAlperen Sengun +274-71
  • 2:41LakersMarcus Smart +174-69
  • 3:10LakersRui Hachimura +373-69
  • 3:30RocketsAmen Thompson +170-69
  • 3:30RocketsAmen Thompson +270-68
  • 5:20RocketsAmen Thompson +270-66
  • 5:34LakersLuke Kennard +270-64
  • 6:16LakersLeBron James +168-64
  • 6:48RocketsAmen Thompson +267-64
  • 7:07RocketsReed Sheppard +167-62
  • 7:07RocketsReed Sheppard +267-61
  • 7:44LakersDeandre Ayton +267-59
  • 8:02RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +265-59
  • 9:11RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +265-57
  • 9:34RocketsAmen Thompson +165-55
  • 10:31LakersMarcus Smart +265-54
  • 11:40RocketsAlperen Sengun +263-54
4th Quarter 25 scoring plays
  • 0:14LakersLeBron James +3101-101
  • 0:26LakersMarcus Smart +198-101
  • 0:26LakersMarcus Smart +197-101
  • 0:26LakersMarcus Smart +196-101
  • 0:41RocketsAlperen Sengun +295-101
  • 0:50RocketsAlperen Sengun +295-99
  • 2:11LakersLeBron James +295-97
  • 2:23RocketsAlperen Sengun +293-97
  • 2:47LakersJaxson Hayes +293-95
  • 3:47RocketsAlperen Sengun +291-95
  • 4:31RocketsAmen Thompson +191-93
  • 4:59RocketsReed Sheppard +391-92
  • 5:15LakersMarcus Smart +291-89
  • 5:37RocketsAlperen Sengun +289-89
  • 6:04LakersMarcus Smart +289-87
  • 6:21RocketsAmen Thompson +287-87
  • 6:45RocketsAmen Thompson +287-85
  • 7:10LakersLeBron James +287-83
  • 8:09RocketsAlperen Sengun +285-83
  • 9:10RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +385-81
  • 9:25LakersLuke Kennard +185-78
  • 9:25LakersLuke Kennard +184-78
  • 10:14RocketsJabari Smith Jr. +383-78
  • 10:33LakersJarred Vanderbilt +183-75
  • 11:35LakersLeBron James +282-75
Overtime 11 scoring plays
  • 0:25LakersMarcus Smart +1112-108
  • 0:29RocketsReed Sheppard +3111-108
  • 0:36LakersMarcus Smart +1111-105
  • 0:36LakersMarcus Smart +1110-105
  • 0:53LakersMarcus Smart +1109-105
  • 0:53LakersMarcus Smart +1108-105
  • 2:09RocketsAlperen Sengun +2107-105
  • 2:35LakersRui Hachimura +2107-103
  • 3:24RocketsAlperen Sengun +2105-103
  • 3:42LakersRui Hachimura +1105-101
  • 4:09LakersMarcus Smart +3104-101

Next for the Lakers

West Conference Semifinals: Thunder vs Lakers · Thunder win 4-0

Thunder vs Lakers series ›

Lakers vs Rockets: Series So Far

GameDateMatchupResultTop scorer
Game 1Apr 18Rockets @ LakersLakers 107-98Luke Kennard 27
Game 2Apr 21Rockets @ LakersLakers 101-94LeBron James 28
Game 3Apr 24Lakers @ RocketsLakers 112-108Alperen Sengun 33
Game 4Apr 26Lakers @ RocketsRockets 115-96Amen Thompson 23
Game 5Apr 29Rockets @ LakersRockets 99-93LeBron James 25
Game 6May 1Lakers @ RocketsLakers 98-78LeBron James 28

Full series page ›

Series Leaders

Lakers

Rockets

Per-game averages in this series, top three scorers per team.

More NBA Games on Apr 24, 2026

That covers Lakers vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Rockets May 3; Rockets visit the Lakers May 3.

Lakers vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Rockets Game 3?

The Los Angeles Lakers won 112-108 on April 24, 2026. Lakers lead 3-0 after Game 3.

What is the Lakers vs Rockets series score?

Lakers lead 3-0 in the 2026 West First Round.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Rockets?

LeBron James scored 29 for the Lakers. Alperen Sengun scored 33 for the Rockets.