Thunder vs Spurs, Game 3: Thunder win 123-108, Thunder lead series 2-1

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference finals
Playoffs 10-1 · Away
123–108
Final
Friday, May 22, 2026
Playoffs 9-5 · Home

Thunder vs Spurs Game 3 final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the San Antonio Spurs 123-108 on May 22, 2026 at Frost Bank Center. Thunder lead 2-1 after Game 3.

Thunder vs Spurs Game Info

Date
Friday, May 22, 2026
Tip-off
8:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV / Stream
Local: DAZN (Spurs)
Arena
Frost Bank Center, San Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA Season

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder26323728123
Spurs31203324108

Thunder vs Spurs Recap

The Thunder lead the series 2-1.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 26 points and 12 assists. Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 26 points.

The Thunder did the damage in the 2nd quarter, winning that period by 12.

Top Performers

Team Stats

ThunderStatSpurs
39-81Field Goals34-80
48.1%FG %42.5%
17-383-Pointers13-41
44.7%3P %31.7%
28-33Free Throws27-33
84.8%FT %81.8%
41Rebounds37
7Off. Rebounds9
29Assists26
7Steals8
2Blocks6
10Turnovers15
25Fouls28
18Biggest Lead15

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder58.6%9.5%20.0%0.346
Spurs50.6%13.7%20.9%0.338

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Spurs Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein CF215840022-40-11-2-6
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF36262120126-172-412-12+11
Luguentz Dort G230530010-10-10-0-9
Ajay Mitchell G162510031-50-10-0-3
Chet Holmgren FC2814310005-71-23-4-2
Bench
Alex Caruso G2415312114-73-54-6+28
Isaiah Joe G83010001-11-10-0-2
Nikola Topic G10000000-10-00-00
Jared McCain G26244100110-212-102-2+28
Cason Wallace G2811543003-82-63-4+8
Jaylin Williams F2118512005-75-63-3+22
Kenrich Williams GF15100002-21-10-00
Aaron Wiggins G10000000-00-00-00
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3015761047-141-60-0+9
Stephon Castle G3414571211-81-511-14-17
Victor Wembanyama FC3926431228-152-58-10+4
Julian Champagnie G3510521104-102-80-0-4
Devin Vassell GF3620724006-123-65-5-5
Bench
Harrison Barnes F30000000-10-10-0+2
Dylan Harper G176320022-71-31-2-13
Bismack Biyombo C10000000-00-00-00
Mason Plumlee FC12010101-10-00-00
Kelly Olynyk FC13000021-11-10-00
Lindy Waters III G10000000-00-00-00
Luke Kornet FC124210022-30-00-0-18
Carter Bryant F103110011-31-20-0-10
Keldon Johnson FG115200011-51-42-2-23
Jordan McLaughlin G10110000-00-00-00

Game Flow

Spurs leadThunder lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
9
Times tied
3
Spurs largest lead
15
Thunder largest lead
18
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Thunder-Spurs.

1st Quarter 27 scoring plays
  • 0:22ThunderJaylin Williams +126-31
  • 0:22ThunderJaylin Williams +125-31
  • 0:34SpursVictor Wembanyama +324-31
  • 1:00SpursVictor Wembanyama +124-28
  • 1:38ThunderJared McCain +224-27
  • 2:01ThunderAjay Mitchell +222-27
  • 2:20SpursDe'Aaron Fox +320-27
  • 3:00ThunderChet Holmgren +120-24
  • 3:57ThunderJared McCain +219-24
  • 4:11SpursKeldon Johnson +317-24
  • 4:23ThunderCason Wallace +117-21
  • 4:47ThunderJaylin Williams +316-21
  • 4:58SpursLuke Kornet +213-21
  • 5:11ThunderJaylin Williams +313-19
  • 6:17ThunderAlex Caruso +310-19
  • 6:49ThunderCason Wallace +37-19
  • 7:17SpursJulian Champagnie +24-19
  • 7:41ThunderAlex Caruso +24-17
  • 7:50SpursDe'Aaron Fox +22-17
  • 8:06ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +22-15
  • 9:23SpursDevin Vassell +30-15
  • 9:44SpursDe'Aaron Fox +20-12
  • 10:12SpursDevin Vassell +30-10
  • 10:35SpursStephon Castle +10-7
  • 10:35SpursStephon Castle +10-6
  • 11:03SpursVictor Wembanyama +30-5
  • 11:39SpursDe'Aaron Fox +20-2
2nd Quarter 27 scoring plays
  • 0:28ThunderJaylin Williams +358-51
  • 1:00ThunderAlex Caruso +155-51
  • 1:20SpursDevin Vassell +154-51
  • 1:20SpursDevin Vassell +154-50
  • 1:55ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +254-49
  • 2:08SpursVictor Wembanyama +152-49
  • 2:08SpursVictor Wembanyama +152-48
  • 2:34SpursStephon Castle +152-47
  • 2:34SpursStephon Castle +152-46
  • 3:24ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +252-45
  • 4:21ThunderIsaiah Joe +350-45
  • 4:51ThunderAlex Caruso +147-45
  • 4:51ThunderAlex Caruso +146-45
  • 5:03ThunderJared McCain +245-45
  • 6:25SpursDevin Vassell +343-45
  • 7:04ThunderJared McCain +243-42
  • 7:17SpursVictor Wembanyama +141-42
  • 7:48SpursDylan Harper +241-41
  • 8:19ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +241-39
  • 8:46ThunderChet Holmgren +239-39
  • 9:12SpursStephon Castle +337-39
  • 9:25ThunderCason Wallace +237-36
  • 9:38SpursDe'Aaron Fox +235-36
  • 10:09SpursCarter Bryant +335-34
  • 10:22ThunderJaylin Williams +335-31
  • 10:56ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +332-31
  • 11:46ThunderChet Holmgren +329-31
3rd Quarter 46 scoring plays
  • 0:05SpursVictor Wembanyama +295-84
  • 0:29ThunderChet Holmgren +195-82
  • 0:29ThunderChet Holmgren +194-82
  • 0:48SpursVictor Wembanyama +293-82
  • 0:59ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +193-80
  • 0:59ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +192-80
  • 1:53ThunderJared McCain +291-80
  • 2:08SpursVictor Wembanyama +189-80
  • 2:08SpursVictor Wembanyama +289-79
  • 2:18ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +189-77
  • 2:18ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +188-77
  • 2:46ThunderAlex Caruso +387-77
  • 3:03SpursDe'Aaron Fox +284-77
  • 3:14ThunderAlex Caruso +184-75
  • 3:19SpursKeldon Johnson +183-75
  • 3:19SpursKeldon Johnson +183-74
  • 3:34ThunderCason Wallace +183-73
  • 3:34ThunderCason Wallace +182-73
  • 3:57ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +381-73
  • 4:17SpursDylan Harper +378-73
  • 4:29ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +178-70
  • 4:42SpursDevin Vassell +177-70
  • 4:42SpursDevin Vassell +277-69
  • 5:06ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +177-67
  • 5:06ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +176-67
  • 6:19SpursDylan Harper +175-67
  • 6:30ThunderJared McCain +275-66
  • 6:54SpursVictor Wembanyama +173-66
  • 6:54SpursVictor Wembanyama +173-65
  • 7:04ThunderJared McCain +373-64
  • 7:10ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +170-64
  • 7:26SpursDevin Vassell +269-64
  • 7:51SpursStephon Castle +169-62
  • 7:51SpursStephon Castle +169-61
  • 8:00ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +269-60
  • 8:14SpursStephon Castle +167-60
  • 8:19SpursStephon Castle +167-59
  • 8:19SpursStephon Castle +167-58
  • 8:52ThunderChet Holmgren +267-57
  • 9:02SpursStephon Castle +165-57
  • 9:20SpursJulian Champagnie +365-56
  • 9:32ThunderChet Holmgren +265-53
  • 10:03ThunderAlex Caruso +363-53
  • 10:24SpursDevin Vassell +160-53
  • 10:24SpursDevin Vassell +160-52
  • 11:43ThunderIsaiah Hartenstein +260-51
4th Quarter 28 scoring plays
  • 0:13SpursKelly Olynyk +3123-108
  • 0:26ThunderKenrich Williams +3123-105
  • 0:48SpursMason Plumlee +2120-105
  • 1:10ThunderKenrich Williams +2120-103
  • 1:51ThunderJared McCain +1118-103
  • 1:51ThunderJared McCain +1117-103
  • 2:28ThunderCason Wallace +3116-103
  • 2:44SpursVictor Wembanyama +2113-103
  • 2:55ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +1113-101
  • 2:55ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +1112-101
  • 3:50SpursJulian Champagnie +2111-101
  • 4:28SpursVictor Wembanyama +1111-99
  • 4:28SpursVictor Wembanyama +2111-98
  • 5:57ThunderJaylin Williams +1111-96
  • 5:57ThunderJaylin Williams +3110-96
  • 6:39ThunderJared McCain +2107-96
  • 6:56SpursDevin Vassell +2105-96
  • 7:21SpursLuke Kornet +2105-94
  • 7:41ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +1105-92
  • 7:41ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +1104-92
  • 7:41ThunderShai Gilgeous-Alexander +1103-92
  • 8:13SpursVictor Wembanyama +2102-92
  • 9:27SpursJulian Champagnie +3102-90
  • 9:46ThunderJared McCain +2102-87
  • 10:08SpursDe'Aaron Fox +2100-87
  • 10:30ThunderJared McCain +3100-85
  • 11:06SpursStephon Castle +197-85
  • 11:36ThunderChet Holmgren +297-84

Next for the Spurs

NBA Finals: Spurs vs Knicks · Knicks win 4-1

Spurs vs Knicks series ›

Thunder vs Spurs: Series So Far

GameDateMatchupResultTop scorer
Game 1May 18Spurs @ ThunderSpurs 122-115Victor Wembanyama 41
Game 2May 20Spurs @ ThunderThunder 122-113Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 30
Game 3May 22Thunder @ SpursThunder 123-108Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 26
Game 4May 24Thunder @ SpursSpurs 103-82Victor Wembanyama 33
Game 5May 26Spurs @ ThunderThunder 127-114Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 32
Game 6May 28Thunder @ SpursSpurs 118-91Victor Wembanyama 28
Game 7May 30Spurs @ ThunderSpurs 111-103Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 35

Full series page ›

Series Leaders

Thunder

Spurs

Per-game averages in this series, top three scorers per team.

That covers Thunder vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder host the Clippers Oct 25; Spurs visit the Knicks Jun 16.

Thunder vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Spurs Game 3?

The Oklahoma City Thunder won 123-108 on May 22, 2026. Thunder lead 2-1 after Game 3.

What is the Thunder vs Spurs series score?

Thunder lead 2-1 in the 2026 West Conference Finals.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Spurs?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 26 for the Thunder. Victor Wembanyama scored 26 for the Spurs.